Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 106 Part 4.djvu/465
[…] "TITLE II—THE CENTRAL INTEL- LIGENCE AGENCY RETIREMENT AND DISABILITY SYSTEM "Part A—Establishment of System

  • «£€. 201. THE CIARDS SYSTEM.

50 USC 2011. "(a) IN GENERAL. — "(l) ESTABLISHMENT OF SYSTEM. —There is a retirement and disability system for certain employees of the Central Intelligence Agency known as the Central Intelligence Agency Retirement and Disability System (hereinafter in this Act referred to as the 'system'), originally established pursuant to title II of the Central Intelligence Agency Retirement Act of 1964 for Certain Employees.

    • (2) DCI REGULATIONS.— The Director shall prescribe regulations for the system. The Director shall submit any proposed

regulations for the system to the congressional intelligence committees not less than 14 days before they take effect.

    • (b) ADMINISTRATION OF SYSTEM. — The Director shall administer the system in accordance with regulations prescribed under

this title and with the principles established by this title.