Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 106 Part 4.djvu/79
[…] • (B) The Secretary shall publish a final rule no later than Regulations.

24 months after the effective date of the previous final rule to determine whether to amend the standards in effect for such product. Any such amendment shall apply to electric motors manufactured after a date which is five years after— "(i) the effective date of the previous amendment; or "(ii) if the previous final rule did not amend the standards, the earliest date by which a previous amendment could have been effective. ". (e) ADMINISTRATION, PENALTIES, ENFORCEMENT, AND PREEMP- TION.—(1) Section 345(a) of such Act (42 U.S.C. 6316(a)) is amended— (A) in the material preceding paragraph (1)— (i) by inserting after "to this part the following: "(other than the equipment specified in subparagraphs (B), (C), (D), (E), and (F) of section 340(1))"; and (ii) by striking out "and sections 328" and inserting in lieu thereof ", the provisions of subsections (1) through (s) of section 325, and section 327"; (B) in paragraph (1)— (i) by stnking out "and 324" and inserting in lieu thereof", 324, and 325"; and (ii) by striking out "343 and