Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 106 Part 4.djvu/878
[…] (b) COOPERATION. —To promote the efficient use of resources, the Commission shall endeavor, as it determines appropriate, to obtain the assistance of the General Accounting Office, the Office of the United States Trade Representative, or other appropriate offices of the Federal Government in order to obtain information with regard to trading at foreign boards of trade and the regulation of such boards of trade by foreign futures authorities. SEC. 220. COMPUTERIZED FUTURES TRADING. (a) INTERNATIONAL COMPETITIVENESS OF ELECTRONIC TRADING SYSTEMS.—Section 12 (7 U.S.C. 16) (as amended by section 303 of this Act) is further amended by adding at the end the following new subsection: "(g) Consistent with its responsibilities under section 18, the Commission is directed to facilitate the development and operation of computerized trading as an adjunct to the open outcry auction system. The Commission is further directed to cooperate with the Office of the United States Trade Representative, the Department of the Treasury, the Department of Commerce, and the Department of State in order to remove any trade barriers that may be imposed by a foreign nation on the international use of electronic trading systems.". 7 USC 22 note.