Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 106 Part 5.djvu/129
[…] "SEC. 255. DELIVERY OF ASSISTANCE THROUGH INTERMEDIARIES. 12 USC 4145. "(a) IN GENERAL.— The Secretary shall approve and disburse assistance under section 253 through eligible intermediaries selected by the Secretary under subsection (D). If the Secretary does not receive an acceptable proposal from an intermediary offering to administer assistance under this section in a given State, the Secretary shall administer the program in such State directly. "(b) SELECTION OF ELIGIBLE INTERMEDIARIES.— "(1) IN GENERAL.— The Secretary shall develop criteria to select eligible intermediaries, through a competitive process, to administer assistance under this subtitle. The process shall include provision for a reasonable administrative fee.