Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 106 Part 5.djvu/129
[…] "(f) GRANT APPLICATIONS.— Grant applications for assistance under subsections (d) and (e) shall be received monthly on a rolling basis and approved or rejected on at least a quarterly basis by intermediaries selected under section 255(b). "(g) APPEAL.— If an application for assistance under subsections (d) or (e) is denied, the applicant shall have the right to appeal the denial to the Secretary and receive a binding determination within 30 days of the appeal. •«EC. 254. GRANTS FOR OTHER PURPOSES. 12 USC 4144. 'The Secretary may provide grants under this subtitle— "(1) to resident-controlled or community-based nonprofit organizations with experience in resident education and organizing for the purpose of conducting community, city or county wide outreach and training programs to identify and organize residents of eligible low-income housing; and "(2) to State and local government agencies and nonprofit intermediaries for the purpose of carrying out such activities as the Secretary deems appropriate to further the preservation program established under this title.