Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 106 Part 5.djvu/557
[…] From Wikisource
Jump to navigation Jump to search
This page needs to be proofread.

PUBLIC LAW 102-556 —OCT. 28, 1992 106 STAT. 4195 "(C) may, by rule or order, exempt from the requirements of paragraphs (IXAXiii) of this subsection calls to a telephone number assigned to a cellular telephone service that are not charged to the called party, subject to such conditions as the Commission may prescribe as necessary in the interest of the privacy rights tiiis section is intended to protect.". SEC. 403. INTERCEPTION OF CELLULAR TELECOMMUNICATIONS. (a) AMENDMENT.— Section 302 of the Communications Act of 1934 (47 U.S.C. 302) is amended by adding at the end the following 47 USC 302a. new subsection: "(d)(1) Within 180 days after the date of enactment of this Regulations, subsection, the Commission shall prescribe and make effective regulations denying equipment authorization (under part 15 of title 47, Code of Federal Regulations, or any other part of that title) for any scanning receiver that is capable of— "(A) receiving transmissions in the frequencies allocated to the domestic cellular radio telecommunications service, "(B) readily being altered by the user to receive transmissions in such frequencies, or "(C) being equipped with decoders that convert digital cellular transmissions to analog