Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 106 Part 6.djvu/195
[…] SEC. 4001. SHORT TITLE.
This title may be cited as the “National Historic Preservation Act Amendments of 1992”.

SEC. 4002. POLICY.
Section 2 of the National Historic Preservation Act (16 U.S.C. 470-1) is amended as follows—

(1) In paragraph (2) insert “and in the administration of the national preservation program in partnership with States, Indian tribes, Native Hawaiians, and local governments” after “community of nations”.
(2) In paragraph (6) insert “, Indian tribes and Native Hawaiian organizations” after “local governments”.

SEC. 4003. REVIEW OF THREATS TO PROPERTIES.
Section 101(a) of the National Historic Preservation Act (16 U.S.C. 470a(a)) is amended by adding the following new paragraph at the end thereof:

“(8) The Secretary shall, at least once every 4 years, in consultation with the Council and with State Historic Preservation Officers, review significant threats to properties included in, or eligible for inclusion on, the National Register, in order to—

“(A) determine the kinds of properties that may be threatened;
“(B) ascertain the causes of the threats; and
“(C) develop and submit to the President and Congress recommendations for appropriate action.”.

SEC. 4004. STATE HISTORIC PRESERVATION PROGRAMS.
Section 101(b) of the National Historic Preservation Act (16 U.S.C. 470a(b)) is amended as follows:

(1) Amend paragraph (2) to read as follows:
“(2)(A) Periodically, but not less than every 4 years after the approval of any State program under this subsection, the Secretary, in consultation with the Council on the appropriate provisions of