Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 106 Part 6.djvu/195
[…] National Historic Preservation Act Amendments of 1992.
16 USC 470 note.
TITLE XL—NATIONAL HISTORIC PRESERVATION ACT AMENDMENTS

SEC. 4001. SHORT TITLE.
This title may be cited as the “National Historic Preservation Act Amendments of 1992”.

SEC. 4002. POLICY.
Section 2 of the National Historic Preservation Act (16 U.S.C. 470-1) is amended as follows—

(1) In paragraph (2) insert “and in the administration of the national preservation program in partnership with States, Indian tribes, Native Hawaiians, and local governments” after “community of nations”.
(2) In paragraph (6) insert “, Indian tribes and Native Hawaiian organizations” after “local governments”.

SEC. 4003. REVIEW OF THREATS TO PROPERTIES.