Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 106 Part 6.djvu/201
[…] “(D) coordination of the following activities, where appropriate, with the National Center for Preservation Technology and Training—
“(i) distribution of information on preservation technologies;
“(ii) provision of training and skill development in trades, crafts, and disciplines related to historic preservation in Federal training and development programs; and
“(iii) support for research, analysis, conservation, curation, interpretation, and display related to preservation.”.

SEC. 4009. REQUIREMENTS FOR AWARDING OF GRANTS.
Section 102 of the National Historic Preservation Act (16 U.S.C. 470b) is amended as follows:

(1) Amend paragraph (3) of subsection (a) to read as follows:

“(3) for more than 60 percent of the aggregate costs of carrying out projects and programs under the administrative control of the State Historic Preservation Officer as specified in section 101(b)(3) in any one fiscal year.”.

(2) In subsection (b) strike “, in which case a grant to the National Trust may include funds for the maintenance, repair, and administration of the property in a manner satisfactory for the Secretary”.
(3) Add at the end thereof the following new subsections: