Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 106 Part 6.djvu/471
[…] prevention. <«EC. 506. AUTHORIZATION OF APPROPRIATIONS. 'To carry out this title, there are authorized to be appropriated $30,000,000 for fiscal year 1993 and such sums as are necessary for fiscal years 1994, 1995, and 1996.". (b) STUDY. —After the program established by subsection (a) has been funded for two years, the General Accounting Office shall prepare and submit to Congress a study of the efiects of the program m encouraging States and units of general local government to comply with the requirements of part B of title II. SEC. 6. CHILDREN'S ADVOCACY PROGRAM. (a) FINDINGS. —Section 211 of the Victims of Child Abuse Act of 1990 (42 U.S.C. 13001) is amended— (1) by redesignating paragraphs (3), (4), and (5) as paragraphs (4), (6), and (7), respectively; (2) by inserting afi^r paragraph (2) the following new paragraph: "(3) traditionally, community agencies and professionals have different roles in the prevention, investigation, and intervention process;" and (3) by inserting after paragraph (4), as redesignated by paragraph (1), the following new paragraph: "(5) there is a national need to enhance coordination among community agencies and professionals involved in the intervention system;". (b) REGIONAL CHILDREN'S ADVOCACY PROGRAM. —Subtitle A