Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 106 Part 6.djvu/559
[…] ". SEC. 218. SPACE COOPERATION WITH THE FORMER SOVIET REPUB- 15 USC 5801 Lies. "^ote- (a) REPORT TO CONGRESS,— Within one year after the date of enactment of this Act, the President shall submit to Congress a report describing— (1) the opportunities for increased space related trade with the independent stetes of the former Soviet Union; (2) a technology procurement plan for identi^ng and evaluating all unique space hardware, space technology, and space services available to the United States from the independent stetes of the former Soviet Union, specifically including those technologies the National Aeronautics and Space Administration has identified as high priority in ite Space Research and Technology Integrated Technology Plan. (3) the trade missions carried out pursuant to subsection (c), including the private participation and the results of such missions; (4) the offices and accounts of the National Aeronautics and Space Administration to which expenses for either cooperative activities or procurement actions, involving the independent stetes of the former Soviet Union, are charged; (5) any barriers, regulatory or practical, that inhibit spacerelated trade between the Umted States and the independent stetes of the former Soviet Union, including such barriers in either the United States or the independent states; and (6) any anticompetitive issues raised by a potential acquisition. (b) NOTIFICATION TO CONGRESS. —If any United States Government agency denies a reauest for a license or other approval that may be necessary to conduct discussions on space-related matters with the independent stetes of the former Soviet Union, that agency shall immediately notify the Speaker of the House of Representatives and President of the Senate. Each such notification shall include a statement of the reasons for the denial. (c) ROLE OF THE OFFICE OF SPACE COMMERCE.— The Office of Space Commerce of the Department of Commerce is authorized and encouraged to conduct trade missions to appropriate independent stetes of the former Soviet Union for the purpose of familiarizing United States aerospace industry representatives with space haroware, space