Each such report shall be submitted to the Director of the institute involved for inclusion in the biennial report under section 403. "(g) DEFINITIONS. —For purposes of this section: "(1) The term 'project of clinical research' includes a clinical trial. "(2) The term 'minority group' includes subpopulations of minority groups. The Director of NIH shall, through the guidelines established under subsection (d), define the terms 'minority group' and 'subpopulation' for purposes of the preceding sentence.". SEC. 132. PEER REVIEW. Section 492 of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 289a) is amended by adding at the end the following subsection: "(c)(1) In technical and scientific peer review under this section of proposals for clinical research, the consideration of any such proposal (including the initial consideration) shall, except as provided in paragraph (2), include an evaluation of the technical and scientific merit of the proposal regarding compliance with section 492B. "(2) Paragraph (1) shall not apply to any proposal for clinical research that, pursuant to subsection (b) of section 492B, is not subject to the requirement of subsection (a) of such section regarding the inclusion of women and members of minority groups as subjects in clinical research.".