Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 107 Part 1.djvu/455
[…] In the case of any failure due to negligence or intentional disregard, the preceding sentence shall be applied by substituting '$100' for

  • $50'. In the case of a report covering periods in 2 or more years,

the penalty determined under preceding provisions of this subsection shall be multiplied by the number of such years." (d) CONFORMING AMENDMENTS.— (1)(A) Section 172(d)(2) (relating to modifications with respect to net operating loss deduction) is amended to read as lollows: " (2) CAPITAL GAINS AND LOSSES OF TAXPAYERS OTHER THAN CORPORATIONS. —In the case of a taxpayer other than a corporation— "(A) the amount deductible on account of losses from sales or exchanges of capital assets shall not exceed the amount includable on account of gains from sales or exchanges of capital assets; and "(B) the exclusion provided by section 1202 shall not be allowed."