Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 107 Part 1.djvu/455
[…] (d) CONFORMING AMENDMENTS.— (1)(A) Section 172(d)(2) (relating to modifications with respect to net operating loss deduction) is amended to read as lollows: " (2) CAPITAL GAINS AND LOSSES OF TAXPAYERS OTHER THAN CORPORATIONS. —In the case of a taxpayer other than a corporation— "(A) the amount deductible on account of losses from sales or exchanges of capital assets shall not exceed the amount includable on account of gains from sales or exchanges of capital assets; and "(B) the exclusion provided by section 1202 shall not be allowed." (B) Subparagraph (B) of section 172(d)(4) is amended by inserting ", (2)(B)," afl^er "paragraph (1)". (2) Paragraph (4) of section 642(c) is amended to read as follows: "(4) ADJUSTMENTS.—To the extent that the aniount otherwise allowable as a deduction under this subsection consists of gain described in section 1202(a), proper adjustment shall be made for any exclusion allowable to the estate or trust under section 1202. In the case of a trust, the deduction allowed