Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 107 Part 1.djvu/493
[…] From Wikisource
Jump to navigation Jump to search
This page needs to be proofread.

PUBLIC LAW 103-66 —AUG. 10, 1993 107 STAT. 467

    • (B) SECTION 305(e). —This subsection shall not apply

to the holder of the dividend rights which were separatea from any stripped preferred stock to which section 305(e)(1) applies. (3) EFFECTIVE DATE. — The amendments made by this sub- 26 USC i67 note. section shall take effect on April 30, 1993. (d) TREATMENT OF CAPITAL GAIN UNDER LIMITATION ON INVEST- MENT INTEREST. — (1) IN GENERAL.— Subparagraph (B) of section 163(d)(4) 26 USC 163. (defining investment income) is amended to read as follows: "(B) INVESTMENT INCOME. —The term 'investment income' means the siun of— "(i) gross income from property held for investment (other than any gain taken into account under clause (iiXD),

    • (ii) the excess (if any) of—