Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 107 Part 1.djvu/493
[…] (2) COORDINATION WITH SPECIAL CAPITAL GAINS RATE. — Subsection (h) of section 1 is amended by adding at the end the following new sentence: "For purposes of the preceding sentence, the net capital gain for any taxable year shall be reduced (but not below zero) by the amount which the taxpayer elects to take into account as investment income for the taxable year under section 163(d)(4)(B)(iii). (3) EFFECTIVE DATE.— The amendments made by this sub- 26 USC 1 note. section shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31.1992. (e) TREATMENT OF CERTAIN APPRECIATED INVENTORY.— (1) IN GENERAL.— Paragraph (1) of section 751(d) is amended to read as follows: "(1) SUBSTANTIAL APPRECIATION. — "(A) IN GENERAL. —Inventory items of the partnership shall be considered to have appreciated substantially in value if their fair market value exceeds 120 percent of the adjusted basis to the partnership of such property. "(B) CERTAIN PROPERTY EXCLUDED.— For purposes of subparagraph (A), there shall be excluded any inventory property if a principal purpose for acquiring such property was to avoid the provisions of this section relating to inventory items."