Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 107 Part 1.djvu/557
[…] This page needs to be proofread.

PUBLIC LAW 103-66 —AUG. 10, 1993 107 STAT. 531 (f) OTHER LAW APPLICABLE. —All provisions of law, including penalties, applicable with respect to the taxes imposed by section 4091 of such Code shall, insoiar as applicable and not inconsistent with the provisions of this section, apply with respect to the floor stock taxes imposed by subsection (a) to the same extent as if such taxes were imposed by such section 4091. PART V—COMPLIANCE PROVISIONS SEC. 13251. MODIFICATIONS TO SUBSTANTIAL UNDERSTATEMENT PENALTY. (a) REASONABLE BASIS REQUIRED.— Clause (ii) of section 6662(d)(2)(B) (relating to reduction for understatement due to position of taxpayer or msclosed item) is amended to read as follows: 26 USC 6662.

    • (ii) any item if—

"(I) the relevant facts affecting the item's tax treatment are adequately disclosed in the return or in a statement attached to the return, and "(II) there is a reasonable basis for the tax treatment of such item by the taxpayer." (b) EFFECTIVE DATE.—The amendment made by this section 26 USC 6662 shall apply to returns the due dates for which (determined without "°^^ regard to extensions) are after December 31, 1993. SEC. 13252. RETURNS RELATING TO THE CANCELLATION OF INDEBT- EDNESS BY CERTAIN FINANCIAL ENTITIES. (a) IN