Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 107 Part 1.djvu/584
[…] Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 107 Part 1.djvu/584

From Wikisource
Jump to navigation Jump to search
This page needs to be proofread.

107 STAT. 558 PUBLIC LAW 103-66 —AUG. 10, 1993 (1) which is designed to provide employment of, and business opportunities for, low-income indiviauals who are residents of the operational area of the community development corporation, and (2) which is approved by the Secretary of Housing and Urban Development. Part m—Investment in Indian Reservations SEC. 13321. ACCELERATED DEPBECIATION FOR PROPERTY ON INDIAN RESERVATIONS. 26 USC 168. (a) IN GENERAL.—Section 168 is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection: "(j) PROPERTY ON INDIAN RESERVATIONS.— "(1) IN GENERAL.—For purposes of subsection (a), the applicable recovery period for qualified Indian reservation property shall be determined in accordance with the table contained in paragraph (2) in lieu of the table contained in subsection (0. "(2) APPLICABLE RECOVERY PERIOD FOR INDIAN RESERVATION PROPERTY.—For purposes of paragraph (1)— The applicable 'In the case at. recovery period ia: 3-year property 2 years 5-year property 3 years 7-year property 4 years 10-year property 6 years 15-year property 9 years 20-year property 12