Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 107 Part 1.djvu/689
[…] 1993 107 STAT. 663 section 1617 shall be used to determine the value of any in-kind support and maintenance required to be taken into account in determining the benefit payable under this title to an individual (and the eligible spouse, if any, of the individual) for the Ist 2 months for which the increase in benefits applies.". (b) EFFECTIVE DATE. —The amendments made by subsection 42 USC i382 (a) shall apply to benefits paid for months after the calendar year ^°^- 1994. SEC. 13736. EXCLUSION FROM INCOME OF CERTAIN AMOUNTS RECEIVED BY INDIANS FROM INTERESTS HELD IN TRUST. (a) IN GENERAL.— Section 8 of the Act of October 19, 1973, (25 U.S.C. 1408) is amended by inserting ", and up to $2,000 per year of income received by individual Indians that is derived from such interests shall not be considered income," aft«r "resource". (b) EFFECTIVE DATE.— The amendment made by this section 42 USC 1408 shall take effect on January 1, 1994. "o*® PART IV—AID TO FAMILIES WITH DEPENDENT CHILDREN SEC. 13741. 50 PERCENT FEDERAL MATCH OF STATE ADMINISTRATIVE COSTS. (a) AFDC MATCHING. —Section 403(a)(3) (42 U.S.C.