Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 107 Part 1.djvu/689
[…] FEDERAL MATCH OF STATE ADMINISTRATIVE COSTS. (a) AFDC MATCHING. —Section 403(a)(3) (42 U.S.C. 603(a)(3)) is amended to read as follows: "(3) in the case of any State, 50 percent of the total amounts expended during such quarter as found necessary by the Secretary for the proper and efficient administration of the State plan, except that no payment shall be made with respect to amounts expended in connection with the provision of any service described in section 2002(a) other than services furnished pursuant to section 402(g); and". (b) TERRITORIAL PROGRAMS FOR AGED, BLIND, AND DISABLED.— Sections 3(a)(4), 1003(a)(3), 1403(a)(3), and 1603(a)(4) (42 U.S.C. 303(a)(3), 1203(a)(3), 1353(a)(3), and 1383 note) (as in effect as provided by section 303 of the Social Security Amendments of 1972) are each amended by striking "the simi or and all that follows and inserting SO percent of the total amounts expended during such quarter as found necessary by the Secretary for the proper and efficient administration of the State plan.". (c) EFFECTIVE DATES. — 42 USC 303 note.