Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 107 Part 1.djvu/876
[…] "(10) RESOURCE ASSISTANT.— The term 'resource assistant' means a resource assistant selected under section 206. "(11) STATE.— The term 'State' means any State of the United States, the District of Colimibia, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, Guam, the Vi^n Islands of the United States, Americ€ui Samoa, and the (Jommonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands. 16 USC 1723. «SEC. 204. PUBLIC LANDS CORPS PROGRAM. "(a) ESTABLISHMENT OF PUBLIC LANDS CORPS.— T here is hereby established in the Department of the Interior and the Department of Agriculture a Public Lands Corps. (b) PARTICIPANTS. —The Corps shall consist of individuals between the ages of 16 and 25, inclusive, who are enrolled as participants in the Corps by the Secretary of the Interior or the secretary of Agriculture. To he eligible for enrollment in the Corps, an individual shall satisfy the criteria specified in section 137(b) of the National and Community Service Act of 1990. The Secretaries may enroll such individuals in the Corps without regard to the civQ service and t:lassification laws, rules, or regulations of the United States. The Secretaries may establish a preference for the enrollment in the Corps of individuals who are economically, physically, or educationally disadvantaged. "(c) QUALIFIED YOUTH OR CONSERVATION CORPS.— The Secretary of the Interior and the Secretary of Agriciilture are author-