Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 108 Part 1.djvu/135
[…] The regulations shall not prohibit". SEC. 204. DEMONSTRATION PROJECTS TESTING ACTIVITIES DIRECTED AT TRAFFICKING IN COUPONS. Section 17 of the Food Stamp Act of 1977 (7 U.S.C. 2026) is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection: "(1) The Secretary shall use up to $4,000,000 of the funds Erovided in advance in appropriations Acts for projects authorized y this section to conduct demonstration projects in which State or local food stamp agencies test innovative ideas for working with State or local law enforcement agencies to investigate and prosecute coupon trafficking.". SEC. 205. CONTINUING ELIGIBILITY. 7 USC 2012 note.