Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 108 Part 3.djvu/136
[…] Subtitle O—Urban Recreation and At-Risk Youth SEC. 31601. PURPOSE OF ASSISTANCE. Section 1003 of the Urban Park and Recreation Recovery Act 16 USC 2502. of 1978 is amended by adding the following at the end: "It is further the purpose of this title to improve recreation facilities and expand recreation services in urban areas with a high incidence of crime and to help deter crime through the expansion of recreation opportunities for at-risk youth. It is the further purpose of this section to increase the security of urban parks and to promote collaboration between local agencies involved in parks and recreation, law enforcement, youth social services, and juvenile justice system.". SEC. 31502. DEFINITIONS. Section 1004 of the Urban Park and Recreation Recovery Act 16 USC 2503. of 1978 is amended by inserting the following new subsection after subsection (c) and by redesignating subsections (d) through (j) as (e) through (k), respectively: "(d) 'at-risk youth recreation