Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 108 Part 3.djvu/587
[…] Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 108 Part 3.djvu/587

From Wikisource
Jump to navigation Jump to search
This page needs to be proofread.

PUBLIC LAW 103-328—SEPT. 29, 1994 108 STAT. 2339 TITLE I—INTERSTATE BANKING AND BRANCHING SEC. 101. INTERSTATE BANKING. (a) IN GENERAL. —Section 3(d) of the Bank Holding Company Act of 1956 (12 U.S.C. 1842(d)) is amended to read as follows: "(d) INTERSTATE BANKING.— " (1) APPROVALS AUTHORIZED. — "(A) ACQUISITION OF BANKS.— The Board may approve an application under this section by a bank holding company that is adequately capitalized and adequately managed to acquire control of, or acquire all or substantially all of the assets of, a bank located in a State other than the home State of such bank holding company, without regard to whether such transaction is pronibited under the law of any State. " (B) PRESERVATION OF STATE AGE LAWS. — "(i) IN GENERAL.—Notwithstanding subparagraph (A), the Board may not approve an application pursuant to such subparagraph that would have the effect of permitting an out-of-State bank holding company to acquire a bank in a host State that has not been in