Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 108 Part 3.djvu/604
[…] State branch. Federal agency. State agency, or commercial lending company subsidiary which such bank was operating on the day before the date of the enactment of such Act to the extent the branch, agency, or subsidiary continues, after the enactment of such Act, to engage in operations which were lawful under the laws in effect on the day before such date.". (c) CLARIFICATION OF BRANCHING RULES IN THE CASE OF A FOREIGN BANK WITH A DOMESTIC BANK SUBSIDIARY.— Section 5 of the International Banking Act of 1978 (12 U.S.C. 3103) is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection: "(d) CLARIFICATION OF BRANCHING RULES IN THE CASE OF A FOREIGN BANK WITH A DOMESTIC BANK SUBSIDIARY.— In the case of a foreign bank that has a domestic bank subsidiary within the United States— "(1) the fact that such bank controls a domestic bank shall not affect the authority of the foreign bank to establish Federal and State branches or agencies to the extent permitted under subsection (a); and "(2) the fact that the domestic bank is controlled by a foreign bank which has Federal or State branches or agencies in States other than the home State of such domestic bank shall not affect the authority of the domestic bank to establish branches outside the home State of the domestic bank to the extent permitted under section 5155(g) of the Revised Statutes or section 18(d)(4) or 44 of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act, as the case may be.". (d) HOME STATE DETERMINATIONS.—Section 5(c) of the International Banking Act of 1978 (12 U.S.C. 3103(c)) is amended to read as follows: "(c) DETERMINATION OF HOME STATE OF FOREIGN BANK.—For the purposes of this section— "(1) in the case of a foreign bank that has any branch, agency, subsidiary commercial lending company, or subsidiary bank in more than 1 State, the home State of the foreign bank is the 1 State of such States which is selected to be the home State by the foreign bank or, in default of any such selection, by the Board; and "(2) in the case of a foreign bank that does not have a branch, agency, subsidiary commercial lending company, or subsidiary bank in more than 1 State, the home State of the foreign bank is the State in which the foreign bank has a branch, agency, subsidiary commercial lending company, or