Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 108 Part 3.djvu/608
[…] agency, or commercial lending company engages in activities that are subject to such laws;"; and (2) in paragraph (2)— (A) by redesignating subparagraphs (A) and (B) as subparagraphs (B) and (C), respectively; and (B) by inserting after "which—" the following new subparagraph: "(A) impose requirements that protect the rights of consumers in financial transactions, to the extent that the branch, agency, or commercial lending company engages in activities that are subject to such laws;". (d) INSURED BANKS IN TERRITORIES NOT TREATED AS FOREIGN BANKS FOR PURPOSES OF RETAIL DEPOSIT-TAKING RULE. — Section 6(d) of the International Banking Act of 1978 (12 U.S.C. 3104(c)) (as so redesignated by subsection (a)(1) of this section) is amended by adding at the end the following new paragraph: "(3) INSURED BANKS IN U.S. TERRITORIES.— For purposes of this subsection, the term 'foreign bank' does not include any bank organized under the laws of any territory of the United States, Puerto Rico, Guam, American Samoa, or the Virgin Islands the deposits of which are insured by the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation pursuant to the Federal Deposit Insurance Act.". (e) AMENDMENT RELATING TO SHELL BRANCHES.— (1) IN GENERAL.— Section 7 of the International Banking Act of 1978 (12 U.S.C. 3105) is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection: " (k) MANAGEMENT OF SHELL BRANCHES. — "(1) TRANSACTIONS PROHIBITED. — A branch or agency of a foreign