Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 108 Part 3.djvu/608
[…] (c) AMENDMENT AFFIRMING THAT CONSUMER PROTECTION LAWS APPLY TO FOREIGN BANKS.—Section 9(b) of the International Banking Act of 1978 (12 U.S.C. 3106a) is amended— (1) in paragraph (1)— (A) by redesignating subparagraphs (A) and (B) as subparagraphs (B) and (C), respectively; and (B) by inserting after "which—" the following new subparagraph: "(A) impose requirements that protect the rights of consumers in financial transactions, to the extent that the branch, agency, or commercial lending company engages in activities that are subject to such laws;"; and (2) in paragraph (2)— (A) by redesignating subparagraphs (A) and (B) as subparagraphs (B) and (C), respectively; and (B) by inserting after "which—" the following new subparagraph: "(A) impose requirements that protect the rights of consumers in financial transactions, to the extent that