Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 108 Part 5.djvu/249
[…] this part is to assist eligible local educational agencies that experience unexpectedly large increases in their student population due to immigration to— "(1) provide high-quality instruction to immigremt children and youtn; and "(2) help such children and youth— "(A) with their transition into American society; and "(B) meet the same challenging State performance standards expected of all children and youth, "SEC. 7302. STATE ADMINISTRATIVE COSTS. 20 USC 7542. "For any fiscal year, a State educational agency may reserve not more than 1.5 percent of the amount allocated to such agency under section 7304 to pay the costs of performing such agency's administrative functions under this part. "SEC, 7303. WITHHOLDING. 20 USC 7543. "Whenever the Secretary, after providing reasonable notice and opportunity for a hearing to any State educational agency, finds that there is a failure to meet the requirement of any provision of this part, the Secretary shall notify that agency that further payments will not be made to the agency under this part, or in the discretion of the Secretary, that the State educational agency shall not make further payments under this part to specified local educational agencies whose actions cause or are involved in such failure until the Secretary is satisfied that there is no longer any such failure to comply. Until the Secretary is so satisfied, no further