Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 108 Part 5.djvu/249
[…] "SEC. 7206. AUTHORIZATION OF APPROPRIATIONS. 20 USC 7516. 'There are authorized to be appropriated $35,000,000 for the fiscal year 1995, and such sums as may be necessary for each of the four succeeding fiscal years, to carry out this part, of which not more than $20,000,000 may be used in each fiscal year to carry out section 7205. "PART C—EMERGENCY IMMIGRANT EDUCATION PROGRAM "SEC. 7301. FINDINGS AND PURPOSE. 20 USC 7541. "(a) FINDINGS. —The Congress finds that— "(1) the education of our Nation's children and youth is one of the most sacred government responsibilities; "(2) local educational agencies have struggled to fund adequately education services; "(3) in the case of Plyler v. Doe, the Supreme Court held that States have a responsibility under the Equal Protection Clause of the Constitution to educate all children, regardless of immigration status; and "(4) immigration policy is solely a responsibility of the Federal (Government.