Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 108 Part 5.djvu/467
[…] "SEC. 722. GRANTS FOR STATE AND LOCAL ACTIVITIES FOR THE EDU- 42 USC 11432. CATION OF HOMELESS CHILDREN AND YOUTH. "(a) GENERAL AUTHORITY. —The Secretary is authorized to make grants to States in accordance with the provisions of this section to enable such States to carry out the activities described in subsections (d), (e), (f), and (g). "(b) APPLICATION.— No State may receive a grant under this section unless the State educational agency submits an application to the Secretary at such time, in such manner, and containing or accompanied by such information as the Secretary may reasonably require.