Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 108 Part 5.djvu/467
[…] Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 108 Part 5.djvu/467

From Wikisource
Jump to navigation Jump to search
This page needs to be proofread.

PUBLIC LAW 103-382—OCT. 20, 1994 108 STAT. 3957 wealth of Puerto Rico, the Virgin Islands, Guam, American Samoa, the Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands, and Palau (until the effective date of the Compact of Free Association with the Government of Palau).". SEC. 323. EDUCATION FOR HOMELESS CHILDREN AND YOUTH. Subtitle B of title VII of the Stewart B. McKinney Homeless Assistance Act (42 U.S.C. 11431 et seq.) is amended to read as follows: "Subtitle B—Education for Homeless Children and Youth "SEC. 721. STATEMENT OF POLICY. 42 USC 11431. "It is the policy of the Congress that— "(1) each State educational agency shall ensure that each child of a homeless individual and each homeless youth has equal access to the same free, appropriate public education, including a public preschool education, as provided to other children and youth; "(2) in any State that has a compulsory residency requirement as a component of the State's compulsory school attendance laws or other laws, regulations, practices, or policies that may act as a barrier to the enrollment, attendance, or success in school of homeless children and youth, the State