Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 108 Part 5.djvu/709
[…] Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 108 Part 5.djvu/709

From Wikisource
Jump to navigation Jump to search
This page needs to be proofread.

PUBLIC LAW 103-403—OCT. 22, 1994 108 STAT. 4199 (2) allow any borrower or issuer to participate in the program at a percentage rate other than the rate finally determined to be applicable to all other borrowers or issuers with similar terms of years. SEC. 503. PREPAYMENT OF DEVELOPMENT COMPANY DEBENTURES. Title V of the Small Business Investment Act of 1958 (15 U.S.C. 695 et seq.), as amended by section 217, is amended by adding at the end the following new section: -SEC. 509. PREPAYMENT OF DEVELOPMENT COMPANY DEBENTURES. 15 USC 697f. "(a) IN GENERAL.— "(1) PREPAYMENT AUTHORIZED.— Subject to the requirements set forth in subsection (b), an issuer of a debenture purchased by the Federal Financing Bank and guaranteed by the Administration under this Act may, at the election of the borrower (in the case of a loan under section 503) or the issuer (in the case of a small business investment company) and with the approval of the Administration, prepay such debenture in accordance with the provisions of this section. A small business investment company operating under the authority of section 301(d) that has issued a debenture that was purchased by and is held by the Administration, may, under the same terms and conditions, prepay such debenture, and the penalty as provided in this section, and shall