Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 108 Part 5.djvu/913
[…] shall be eligible to receive a grant under subsection (a)(2).". (B) CONFORMING AMENDMENTS.— (i) Section 1820(c)(1) (42 U.S.C. 1395i-4(c)(l)) is amended by striking "paragraph (3)" and inserting "paragraph (3) or subsection (k)". (ii) Paragraphs (1)(A) and (2)(A) of section 1820(i) (42 U.S.C. 1395i-4(i)) are each amended— (I) in clause (i), by striking "(a)(1)" and inserting "(a)(1) (except as provided in subsection (k))", and (II) in clause (ii), by striking "subparagraph (B)" and inserting "subparagraph (B) or subsection (k)". (c) SKILLED NURSING SERVICES IN RURAL PRIMARY CARE HOS- PITALS.—Section 1820(f)(3) (42 U.S.C. 1395i-4(f)(3)) is amended by striking "because the facility" and all that follows and inserting the following: "because, at the time the facility applies to the State for designation as a rural primary care hospital, there is in effect an agreement between the facility and the Secretary under section 1883 under which the facility's inpatient hospital facilities are used for the furnishing of extended care services, except that the number of beds used for the furnishing of such services may not exceed the total number of licensed inpatient beds at the time the facility applies to the State for such designation (minus the number of inpatient beds used for providing inpatient care pursuant to paragraph (1)(F)). For purposes of the previous sentence, the number of beds of the facility used for the furnishing of extended care services shall not include any beds of a unit of the facility that is licensed as a distinct-part skilled nursing facility at the time the facility applies to the State for designation as a rural primary care hospital.". (d) DEADLINE FOR DEVELOPMENT OF PROSPECTIVE PAYMENT SYSTEM FOR INPATIENT RURAL PRIMARY CARE HOSPITAL SERVICES.— Section 1814(1)(2) (42 U.S.C. 1395fi:i)(2)) is amended by striking "January 1, 1993" and inserting "January 1, 1996". (e) PAYMENT FOR OUTPATIENT RURAL PRIMARY CARE HOSPITAL^