Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 108 Part 6.djvu/152
[…] "(6) As used in this subsection: "(A) The term 'adolescent' means a child who has attained the age of 13 but has not attained the age of 19. "(B) The term 'eligible institution or school' means— "(i) an institution, as the term is defined in section 17; or "(ii) an elementary or secondary school participating in the school lunch program under this Act. "(C) The term 'outside of school hours' means afl;er-school hours, weekends, or holidays during the regular school year.". (c) FORTIFIED FLUID MILK.— Section 18 of such Act (42 U.S.C. 1769) (as amended by subsection (b)) is further amended by adding at the end the following new subsection: "(f)(1) Subject to the availability of appropriations to carry out this subsection, the Secretary shall establisn pilot projects in at least 25 school districts under which the milk offered by schools meets the fortification requirements of paragraph (3) for lowfat, skim, and other forms of fluid milk. "(2) The Secretary shall make available to school districts information that compares the nutritional benefits of fluid milk that meets the fortification requirements of paragraph (3) and the nutritional benefits of other milk that is made available through the school lunch program established