Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 108 Part 6.djvu/371
[…] which countries are identified under subsection (a), transmit to the Committee on Ways and Means of the House of Representatives and the Committee on Finance of the Senate, a report on actions taken under this section dining the 12 months preceding such report, and the reasons for such actions, including a description of progress made in achieving improved intellectual property protection and market access for persons relying on intellectual property rights.". SEC. 314. AMENDMENTS TO TITLE m OF THE TRADE ACT OF 1974. (a) SCOPE OF AUTHORITY. — (1) IN GENERAL. —Subsections (a)(1) and (b)(2) of section 301 of the Trade Act of 1974 (19 U.S.C. 2411(a)(1) and (b)(2)) are each amended by adding the following sentence at the end: "Actions may be taken that are within the power of the President with respect to trade in any goods or services, or with respect to any other area of pertinent relations with the foreign country.". (2) IMPORT RESTRICTIONS.— Section 301(c)(5) of the Trade Act of 1974 (19 U.S.C. 2411(c)(5)) is amended by striking the matter preceding subpsiragraph (B) and inserting the following: "(5) If the Trade Representative determines that actions to be taken under subsection (a) or (b) are to be in the form of import restrictions, the Trade Representative shall— "(A) give preference to the imposition of duties over the imposition of other import restrictions, and". (b) RELATIONSHIP WITH OTHER AUTHORITIES.— Section 301(c) of the Trade Act of 1974 (19 U.S.C. 2411(c)) is amended— (1) in paragraph (1)— (A) in subparagraph (B), by striking "or" afler the semicolon at the end; (B) by redesignating subparagraph (C) as subparagraph (D); and (C) by inserting after subparagraph (B) the following: "(C) in a case in which the act, poUcy, or practice also fails to meet the eHgibliity criteria for receiving duty- free treatment under subsections (b) and (c) of section 502 of this Act, subsections (b) and (c) of section 212 of the Caribbean Basin Economic Recovery Act (19 U.S.C.