Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 108 Part 6.djvu/473
[…] Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 108 Part 6.djvu/473

From Wikisource
Jump to navigation Jump to search
This page needs to be proofread.

PUBLIC LAW 103-465—DEC. 8, 1994 108 STAT. 5041 Income Security Act of 1974 does not apply (as such section is in effect on the date of the enactment of the Retirement Protection Act of 1994).". (2) REPEAL OF $1,000,000 OFFSET. — Paragraph (3) of section 412(n) is amended to read as follows: 26 USC 412. "(3) AMOUNT OF LIEN. —For puiposes of paragraph (1), the amount of the lien shall be equal to the aggregate unpaid balance of required installments and other payments required under this section (including interest)—

    • (A) for plan years beginning after 1987, and

"(B) for which payment has not been made before the due date."