Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 108 Part 6.djvu/95
[…] (b) AVAILABILITY. —Any sums appropriated to the commission shall remain available until expended. TITLE V—MISCELLANEOUS PROVISIONS SEC. 501. RESTATEMENT OF INTENT OF CONGRESS CONCERNING COVERAGE OF RADIATION-EXPOSED VETERANS COM- PENSATION ACT OF 1988. (a) RESTATEMENT OF ABSENCE OF STATUTORY LIMITATION TO UNITED STATES TESTS.— C lause (i) of section 1112(c)(3)(B) is 38 USC iii2. amended by inserting "(without regard to whether the nation conducting the test was the United States or another nation)" after "nuclear device". (b) PROOF OF SERVICE CONNECTION OF DISABIUTIES RELATING TO EXPOSURE TO IONIZING RADIATION. —(1) Section 1113(b) is 38 USC iii3. amended— (A) by striking out "title or" and inserting in lieu thereof "title,"; and (B) by inserting ", or section 5 of Public Law 98-542 (38