Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 108 Part 6.djvu/95
[…] SEC. 602. EXTENSION OF AUTHORITY TO MAINTAIN REGIONAL OFFICE IN THE PHILIPPINES. Section 315(b) is amended by striking out "December 31, 1994" 38 USC 315. and inserting in Heu thereof "December 31, 1999". SEC. 503. RENOUNCEMENT OF BENEFIT RIGHTS. Section 5306 is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection: "(c) Notwithstanding subsection (b), if a new apphcation for pension under chapter 15 of this title or for dependency and indemnity compensation for parents under section 1315 oi this title is filed within one year after renouncement of that benefit, such apphcation shall not be treated as an original apphcation and benefits wili be payable as if the renouncement had not occurred.". SEC. 504. CLARIFICATION OF PAYMENT OF ATTORNEY FEES UNDER CONTINGENT FEE AGREEMENTS. (a) CLARIFICATION. —Subparagraph (A) of section 5904(d)(2) is 38 USC 5904. amended to read as follows: "(A) A fee agreement referred to in paragraph (1) is one under which the total amount of the fee payable to