Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 110 Part 1.djvu/145
[…] "SEC. 653. ESTABLISHMENT OF OPEN VIDEO SYSTEMS. 47 USC 573 "(a) OPEN VIDEO SYSTEMS.— "(1) CERTIFICATES OF COMPLIANCE. —A local exchange carrier may provide cable service to its cable service subscribers in its telephone ser\dce area through an open video system that complies with this section. To the extent permitted by such regulations as the Commission may prescribe consistent