Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 110 Part 1.djvu/309
[…] (2) The Navy, 428,340, of which not more than 58,870 may be commissioned officers. (3) The Marine Corps, 174,000, of which not more than 17,978 may be commissioned officers. (4) The Air Force, 388,200, of which not more than 75,928 may be commissioned officers. (b) FLOOR ON END STRENGTHS.—(1) Chapter 39 of title 10, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following new section: "§691. Permanent end strength levels to support two major regional contingencies "(a) The end strengths specified in subsection (b) are the minimum strengths necessary to enable the armed forces to fulfill a national defense strategy calling for the United States to be able to successfully conduct two nearly simultaneous major regional contingencies. "(b) Unless otherwise provided by law, the number of members of the armed forces (other than the Coast Guard) on active duty at the end of any fiscal year shall be not less than the following: "(1) For the Army, 495,000. "(2) For the Navy, 395,000. "(3) For the Marine Corps, 174,000. "(4) For the