Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 110 Part 1.djvu/583
[…] "(C) Subparagraphs (A) and (B) shall not apply to an interim lease under this subsection if authorized activities under the lease would— "(i) significantly affect the quality of the human environment; or "(ii) irreversibly alter the environment in a way that would preclude any reasonable disposal alternative of the property concerned.". SEC. 2834. AUTHORITY TO LEASE PROPERTY REQUIRING ENVIRON- MENTAL REMEDIATION AT INSTALLATIONS APPROVED FOR CLOSURE OR REALIGNMENT. Section 120(h)(3) of the Comprehensive Environmental Response, Compensation, and Liability Act of 1980 (42 U.S.C. 9620(h)(3)) is amended in the matter following subparagraph (C)— (1) by striking out the first sentence; and (2) by adding at the end, flush to the paragraph margin, the following: "The requirements of subparagraph (B) shall not apply in any case in which the person or entity to whom the real property is transferred is a potentially responsible party with respect , to such property. The requirements of subparagraph (B) shall , not apply in any case in which the transfer of the property occurs or has occurred by means of a lease, without regard to whether the lessee has agreed to purchase the property ' or whether the duration of the lease is longer than 55 years. In the case of a lease entered into after September 30, 1995, with respect to real property located at an installation approved ' for closure or realignment under a base closure law, the agency i