Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 110 Part 2.djvu/634
[…] Such table shall indicate whether such excess defense articles were provided on a grant or sale basis. "(i) EXCESS COAST GUARD PROPERTY. —For purposes of this section, the term 'excess defense articles' shall be deemed to include excess property of the Coast Guard, and the term 'Depeirtment of Defense' shall be deemed, with respect to such excess property, to include the Coast Guard.". (b) CONFORMING AMENDMENTS.— (1) ARMS EXPORT CONTROL ACT. —Section 21(k) of the Arms Export Control Act (22 U.S.C. 2761(k)) is amended by striking "the President shall" and all that follows and inserting the President. following: "the President shall determine that the sale of such articles will not have an adverse impact on the national technology and industrial base and, particularly, will not reduce the opportunities of entities in the national technology and industrial base to sell new or used equipment to the countries to which such articles are transferred.". (2) REPEALS. —The following provisions of law are hereby repealed: (A) Section 502A of the Foreign Assistance Act of 1961 (22 U.S.C. 2303).