Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 110 Part 2.djvu/852
[…] The Administrator shall respond to the petition and determine whether to object to the variance under subparagraph (A) not later than 60 days after the receipt of the petition. "(C) TIMING. — No variance shall be granted by a State until the later of the following: "(i) 90 days after the State proposes to grant a variance. "(ii) If the Administrator objects to the variance, the date on which the State makes the recommended modifications or responds in writing to each objection.". SEC. 117. EXEMPTIONS. (a) IN GENERAL.—Section 1416 (42 U.S.C. 300g-5) is amended as follows: (1) In subsection (a)(1)— (A) by inserting after "(which may include economic factors" the following: ", including qualification of the public water system as a system serving a disadvantaged community pursuant to section 1452(d)"; and (B) by inserting after "treatment technique requirement," the following: "or to implement measures to develop an alternative source of water supply,". (2) In subsection (a), by striking "and" at the end of paragraph (2), striking the period at the end of paragraph (3) and inserting