Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 110 Part 2.djvu/861
[…] to the Administrator to provide grants for reimbursement under this section $30,000,000 for each of fiscal years 1997 through 2003. "(4) RESERVATION.— If the appropriation made pursuant to paragraph (3) for any fisced year is not sufficient to satisfy the requirements of paragraph (1), the Administrator shall, prior to any other allocation or reservation, reserve such sums as necessary from the funds appropriated pursuant to section 1452(m) to provide reimbursement for the training and certification costs mandated by this subsection.". SEC. 124. PUBLIC WATER SYSTEM SUPERVISION PROGRAM. Section 1443(a) (42 U.S.C. 300j-2(a)) is amended as follows: (1) Paragraph (7) is amended to read as follows: "(7) AUTHORIZATION. —For the purpose of making grants under paragraph (1), there are authorized to be appropriated $100,000,000 for each of fiscal years 1997 through 2003.". (2) By adding at the end the following: " (8) RESERVATION OF FUNDS BY THE ADMINISTRATOR. — If the Administrator assumes the primary enforcement responsibility of a State public water system supervision program, the Administrator may reserve from funds made available pursuant to this subsection