Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 110 Part 2.djvu/99
[…] "(i)" after "except the Attorney General"; and (2) by inserting after 'Title 13" the following: "and (ii) may authorize an application to a Federal court of competent jurisdiction for, and a judge of such court may grant, an order authorizing disclosure of information contained in the application of the alien to be used— "(I) for identification of the alien when there is reason to believe that the alien has been killed or severely incapacitated; or "(II) for criminal law enforcement purposes against the alien whose application is to be disclosed.". (b) APPLICATIONS FOR ADJUSTMENT OF STATUS.—Section 210(b) of the Immigration and Nationality Act (8 U.S.C. 1160(b)) is amended— (1) in paragraph (5), by inserting ", except as allowed by a court order issued pursuant to paragraph (6) of this subsection" after "consent of the alien"; and (2) in paragraph (6), by inserting the following sentence before "Anyone who uses": "Notwithstanding the preceding sentence, the Attorney General may authorize an application to a Federal court of competent jurisdiction for, and a judge of such court may grant an