Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 110 Part 3.djvu/103
[…] Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 110 Part 3.djvu/103

From Wikisource
Jump to navigation Jump to search
This page needs to be proofread.

PUBLIC LAW 104-188—AUG. 20, 1996 110 STAT. 1833 (C) Clause (iii) of section 56(g)(4)(C) is amended by adding at the end the following new subclause: " (VI) APPLICATION TO SECTION SOA CORPORA- TIONS.— References in this clause to section 936 shall be treated as including references to section 30A.". (D) Subsection (b) of section 59 is amended by striking "section 936," and all that follows and inserting "section 30A or 936, alternative minimum taxable income shall not include any income with respect to which a credit is determined under section SOA or 936.". (E) The table of sections for subpart B of part IV of subchapter A of chapter 1 is amended by adding at the end the following new item: "Sec. 30A. Puerto Rican economic activity credit.". (F)(i) The heading for subpart B of part IV of subchapter A of chapter 1 is amended to read as