Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 110 Part 3.djvu/35
[…] (d) EFFECTIVE DATE.— 26 USC 1033 (1) IN GENERAL.— The amendments made by this section note. shall apply to disasters declared after December 31, 1994, in taxable years ending after such date. (2) SUBSECTION (C).— Subsection (c) shall take effect on the date of the enactment of this Act. SEC. 1120. CLASS LIFE FOR GAS STATION CONVENIENCE STORES AND SIMILAR STRUCTURES. (a) IN GENERAL. —Section 168(e)(3)(E) (classifying certain property as 15-year property) is amended by striking "and" at the end of clause (i), by striking the period at the end of clause (ii) and inserting ", and", and by adding at the end the following new clause: "(iii) any section 1250 property which is a retail motor fuels outlet (whether or not food or other convenience items are sold at the outlet).". (b) CONFORMING AMENDMENT. —Subparagraph (B) of section 168(g)(3) is amended by inserting after the item relating to subparagraph (E)(ii) in the table contained therein the following new item: " (EKiii) 20". (c) EFFECTIVE DATE.—The amendments made by this section 26 USC 168 note. shall apply to