Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 110 Part 3.djvu/35
[…] Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 110 Part 3.djvu/35

From Wikisource
Jump to navigation Jump to search
This page needs to be proofread.

PUBLIC LAW 104-188—AUG. 20, 1996 110 STAT. 1765 SEC. 1119. APPLICATION OF INVOLUNTARY CONVERSION RULES TO PRESIDENTIALLY DECLARED DISASTERS. (a) IN GENERAL.—Section 1033(h) is amended by redesignating paragraphs (2) and (3) as paragraphs (3) and (4), respectively, and by inserting after paragraph (1) the following new paragraph: "(2) TRADE OR BUSINESS AND INVESTMENT PROPERTY. — If a tsixpayer's property held for productive use in a trade or business or for investment is compulsorily or involuntarily converted as a result of a Presidentially declared disaster, tangible property of a type held for productive use in a trade or business shall be treated for purposes of subsection (a) as property similar or related in service or use to the property so converted.". (b) CONFORMING AMENDMENTS.— Section 1033(h) is amended— (1) by striking "residence" in paragraph (3) (as redesignated by subsection (a)) and inserting "property", (2) by striking "PRINCIPAL RESIDENCES" in the heading and inserting "PROPERTY", and (3) by striking "(1) IN GENERAL.—" and inserting