Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 110 Part 3.djvu/57
[…] Subtitle D—Pension Simplification CHAPTER 1—SIMPLIFIED DISTRIBUTION RULES SEC. 1401. REPEAL OF 5-YEAR INCOME AVERAGING FOR LUMP-SUM DISTRIBUTIONS. (a) IN GENERAL.— Subsection (d) of section 402 (relating to taxability of beneficiary of employees' trust) is amended to read as follows: "(d) TAXABILITY OF BENEFICIARY OF CERTAIN FOREIGN SITUS TRUSTS. — For purposes of subsections (a), (b), and (c), a stock bonus, pension, or profit-sharing trust which would qualify for exemption from tax under section 501(a) except for the fact that it is a trust created or organized outside the United States shall be treated as if it were a trust exempt from tax under section 501(a).". (b) CONFORMING AMENDMENTS. — (1) Subparagraph (D) of section 402(e)(4) (relating to other rules applicable to exempt trusts) is amended to read as follows: "(D) LUMP-SUM DISTRIBUTION.—For purposes of this paragraph— "(i) IN GENERAL.— The term lump-sum distribution' means the distribution or payment within one taxable year of the recipient of the balance to the credit of an employee which becomes payable to the recipient— "(I) on account of the employee's death, "(II) after the employee attains age 59V2, "(III) on account of the employee's separation from service, or "(IV) after the employee has become disabled (within the meaning of section 72(m)(7)), from a trust which forms a part of a plan described in section