Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 110 Part 3.djvu/72
[…] 110 STAT. 1802 PUBLIC LAW 104-188—AUG. 20, 1996 part by any of the foregoing may include a qualified cash or deferred arrangement as part of a plan maintained by the employer.. 26 USC 401 note. (b) EFFECTIVE DATE.— The amendment made by this section shall apply to plan years beginning after December 31, 1996, but shall not apply to any cash or deferred arrangement to which clause (i) of section 1116(f)(2)(B) of the Tax Reform Act of 1986 applies. SEC. 1427. HOMEMAKERS ELIGIBLE FOR FULL IRA DEDUCTION. (a) SPOUSAL IRA COMPUTED ON BASIS OF COMPENSATION OF BOTH SPOUSES.— Subsection (c) of section 219 (relating to special rules for certain married individuals) is amended to read as follows: " (c) SPECIAL RULES FOR CERTAIN MARRIED INDIVIDUALS. — "(1) IN GENERAL.— In the case of an individual to whom this paragraph applies for the taxable year, the limitation of paragraph (1) of subsection (b) shall be equal to the lesser of— "(A) the dollar amount in effect under subsection (b)(1)(A) for the taxable year, or "(B) the sum of— "(i) the compensation includible in such individual's gross income for the taxable year, plus "(ii) the compensation includible in the gross income of such individual's spouse for the taxable