Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 110 Part 4.djvu/602
[…] Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 110 Part 4.djvu/602

From Wikisource
Jump to navigation Jump to search
This page needs to be proofread.

110 STAT. 3009-439 PUBLIC LAW 104-208—SEPT. 30, 1996 of the Fair Credit Reporting Act, for the purpose of maximizing the comprehensibility and standardization of such disclosures. 15 USC I68ig (3) GOALS. — The Federal Trade Commission shall take i^ote. appropriate action to assure that the goals of comprehensibility and standardization are achieved in accordance with paragraph (2). (4) DEFAMATION.— Section 610(e) of the Fair Credit Reporting Act (15 U.S.C. 1681h(e)) is amended by inserting "or based on information disclosed by a user of a consumer report to or for a consumer against whom the user has taken adverse action, based in whole or in part on the report" before "except". (5) CONFORMING AMENDMENTS.—The Fair Credit Reporting Act (15 U.S.C. 1681 et seq.) is amended— 15 USC I68ig.