Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 111 Part 1.djvu/1047
[…] Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 111 Part 1.djvu/1047

From Wikisource
Jump to navigation Jump to search
This page needs to be proofread.

PUBLIC LAW 105-34—AUG. 5, 1997 111 STAT. 1023 and consistent with that determination timely mails a notice of deficiency to the taxpayer pursuant to section 6212, the notice of deficiency shall be treated as a notice of adjustment under subsection (a) and any petition that is filed in respect of the notice shall be treated as an action brought under subsection (c).". (b) TREATMENT OF PARTNERSHIP ITEMS IN DEFICIENCY PROCEED- INGS.— Section 6211 (defining deficiency) is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection: "(c) COORDINATION WITH SUBCHAPTER C—In determining the amount of any deficiency for purposes of this subchapter, adjustments to partnership items shall be made only as provided in subchapter C". (c) CLERICAL AMENDMENT. —The table of sections for subchapter C of chapter 63 is amended by adding at the end the following new item: "Sec. 6234. Declaratory judgment relating to treatment of items other than partnership items with respect to an oversheltered return.". (d) EFFECTIVE DATE. —The