Notwithstanding the preceding sentence, the partner shall be allowed to assert any partner level defenses that may apply or to challenge the amount of the computational adjustment.". (c) EFFECTIVE DATE. —The amendments made by this section 26 USC 6221 shall apply to partnership taxable years ending after the date note. of the enactment of this Act. SEC. 1239. PROVISIONS RELATING TO COURT JURISDICTION, ETC. (a) TAX COURT JURISDICTION TO ENJOIN PREMATURE ASSESS- MENTS OF DEFICIENCIES ATTRIBUTABLE TO PARTNERSHIP ITEMS.— Subsection (b) of section 6225 is amended by striking "the proper court." and inserting "the proper court, including the Tax Court. The Tax Court shall have no jurisdiction to enjoin any action or proceeding under this subsection unless a timely petition for a readjustment of the partnership items for the taxable year has been filed and then only in respect of the adjustments that are the subject of such petition.". (b) JURISDICTION TO CONSIDER STATUTE OF LIMITATIONS WITH RESPECT TO PARTNERS. —Paragraph (1) of section 6226(d) is amended by adding at the end the following new sentence:
�