Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 111 Part 1.djvu/1077
[…] to such producer in the same manner as if it were an overpayment of tax imposed by this section.". (b) CONFORMING AMENDMENT. —The last sentence of section 6416(d) is amended by inserting before the period "or to the tax imposed by section 4091 in the case of refunds described in section 4091(d)". (c) EFFECTIVE DATE.—The amendments made by this section 26 USC 4091 shall apply to fuel acquired by the producer after September 30, note. 1997. Subtitle B—Tax-Exempt Bond Provisions SEC. 1441. REPEAL OF $100,000 LIMITATION ON UNSPENT PROCEEDS UNDER 1-YEAR EXCEPTION FROM REBATE. Subclause (I) of section 148(f)(4)(B)(ii) (relating to additional period for certain bonds) is amended by striking "the lesser of 5 percent of the proceeds of the issue or $100,000" and inserting "5 percent of the proceeds of the issue". SEC. 1442. EXCEPTION FROM REBATE FOR EARNINGS ON BONA FIDE DEBT SERVICE FUND UNDER CONSTRUCTION BOND RULES. Subparagraph (C) of section 148(f)(4) is amended by adding at the end the following new clause: "(xvii) TREATMENT OF BONA FIDE DEBT SERVICE FUNDS.— If the spending requirements of clause (ii) are met with respect to the available construction proceeds of a construction issue, then paragraph (2) shall not apply to earnings on a bona fide debt service fund for such issue.".