Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 111 Part 1.djvu/1077
[…] (2) SUBSECTION (b).— The amendment made by subsection 26 USC 4041 (b) shall take effect on October 1, 1997. note. SEC. 1436. ALLOWANCE OR CREDIT OF REFUND FOR TAX-PAID AVIA- TION FUEL PURCHASED BY REGISTERED PRODUCER OF AVIATION FUEL. (a) IN GENERAL. —Section 4091 (relating to aviation fuel) is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection: "(d) REFUND OF TAX-PAID AVIATION FUEL TO REGISTERED PRO- DUCER OF FUEL.— If— "(1) a producer of aviation fuel is registered under section 4101, and "(2) such producer establishes to the satisfaction of the Secretary that a prior tax was paid (and not credited or refunded) on aviation fuel held by such producer, then an amount equal to the tax so paid shall be allowed as a refund (without interest) to such producer in the same manner as if it