Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 111 Part 1.djvu/534
[…] This paragraph shall not be construed as preventing payment of any medicare cost-sharing by a medicare supplemental policy or an employer retiree health plan on behalf of an individual.". (2) CONFORMING CLARIFICATION.—Section 1905(p)(3) (42 U.S.C. 1396d(p)(3)) is amended by inserting "(subject to section 1902(n)(2))" after "means". (b) LIMITATION ON MEDICARE PROVIDERS.— (1) PROVIDER AGREEMENTS. —Section 1866(a)(1)(A) (42 U.S.C. 1395cc(a)(l)(A)) is amended— (A) by inserting "(i)" after "(A)", and (B) by inserting before the comma at the end the following: ", and (ii) not to impose any charge that is prohibited under section 1902(n)(3)". (2) NONPARTICIPATING PROVIDERS.— Section 1848(g)(3)(A) (42 U.S.C. 1395w-4(g)(3)(A)) is amended by inserting before the period at the end the following: "and the provisions of section 1902(n)(3)(A) apply to further limit permissible charges under this section". (c) EFFECTIVE DATE.— The