Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 111 Part 1.djvu/715
[…] Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 111 Part 1.djvu/715

From Wikisource
Jump to navigation Jump to search
This page needs to be proofread.

PUBLIC LAW 105-33—AUG. 5, 1997 111 STAT. 691 (2) POINT OF ORDER.— Section 401(b) of the Congressional Budget Act of 1974 is amended— 2 USC 651. (A) by inserting "new" before "entitlement" in the heading; (B) by striking paragraph (1) and inserting the following: "(1) POINT OF ORDER.—I t shall not be in order in either the House of Representatives or the Senate to consider any bill or joint resolution (in the House of Representatives only, as reported), amendment, motion, or conference report that provides new entitlement authority that is to become effective during the current fiscal year."; and (C) in paragraph (2)— (i) by striking "new spending authority described in subsection (c)(2)(C)" and inserting "new entitlement authority"; and (ii) by striking "of that House" and inserting "of the Senate or may then be referred to the Committee on Appropriations of the House, as the case