Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 111 Part 1.djvu/779
[…] ADMINISTRATION OF DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA COURTS. (a) JUROR FEES. — Section 11-1912(a), District of Columbia Code, is amended to read as follows: "(a) Notwithstanding section 602(a) of the District of Columbia Self-Government and Governmental Reorganization Act, grand and petit jurors serving in the Superior Court shall receive fees and expenses at rates established by the Board of Judges of the Superior Court", except that such fees and expenses may not exceed the respective rates paid to such jurors in the Federal system.". (b) COMPENSATION AND BENEFITS FOR COURT PERSONNEL.— (1) IN GENERAL.— Section 11-1726, District of Columbia Code, is amended to read as follows: "§11-1726. Compensation and beneHts for court personnel. "(a) In the case of nonjudicial employees of the District of Columbia courts whose compensation is not otherwise fixed by this title, the Executive Officer shall fix the rates of compensation of such employees without regard to chapter 51 and subchapter III of chapter 53 of title 5, United States Code. Any rates so established shall be subject to the limitation on pay fixed by administrative action in section 5373 of such title. In fixing the rates of compensation of nonjudicial employees under this section, the Executive Officer may be guided by the rates of compensation fixed for employees in the executive and judicial branches of the Federal Government or State or local governments occupying the same or similar positions or occupying positions of similar responsibility, duty, and difficulty. "(b)(1) Nonjudicial employees of the District of Columbia courts shall be treated as employees of the Federal Government solely for purposes of any of the following provisions of title 5, United States Code: "(A) Subchapter 1 of chapter 81 (relating to compensation for work injuries).