Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 111 Part 1.djvu/779
[…] PUBLIC LAW 105-33—AUG. 5, 1997 111 STAT. 755 "(b) The Trustees of the University of the District of Columbia, the Board of Education, and the D.C. General Hospital Commission shall submit to the Mayor two copies of the application and completed approval form, as an advisory notice, concurrent with submitting the application and completed approval form to a grant-making agency in accordance with rules and regulations issued pursuant to subsection (c) of this section.". SEC. 11246. OTHER PROVISIONS RELATING TO ADMINISTRATION OF DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA COURTS. (a) JUROR FEES. — Section 11-1912(a), District of Columbia Code, is amended to read as follows: "(a) Notwithstanding section 602(a) of the District of Columbia Self-Government and Governmental Reorganization Act, grand and petit jurors serving in the Superior Court shall receive fees and expenses at rates established by the Board of Judges of the Superior Court", except that such fees and expenses may not exceed the respective rates paid to such jurors in the Federal system.". (b) COMPENSATION AND BENEFITS FOR COURT PERSONNEL.— (1) IN GENERAL.— Section 11-1726, District of Columbia Code, is amended to read as follows: "§11-1726. Compensation and beneHts