Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 111 Part 1.djvu/884
[…] or indirectly) by the decedent, as determined under the rules described in section 2033A(e)(3).". (b) CARRYOVER BASIS. —Section 1014(a) (relating to basis of property acquired from a decedent) is amended by striking "or" at the end of paragraphs (1) and (2), by striking the period at the end of paragraph (3) and inserting ", or" and by adding at the end the following new paragraph: "(4) to the extent of the applicability of the exclusion described in section 2031(c), the basis in the hands of the decedent.". (c) QUALIFIED CONSERVATION CONTRIBUTION IS NOT A DISPOSI- TION.—Subsection (c) of section 2032A (relating to alternative valuation method) is amended by adding at the end the following new paragraph: "(8) QUALIFIED CONSERVATION CONTRIBUTION IS NOT A DIS- POSITION. —^A qualified conservation contribution (as defined in section 170(h)) by gift or otherwise shall not be deemed a disposition under subsection (c)(1)(A).". (d) QUALIFIED CONSERVATION CONTRIBUTION WHERE SURFACE AND MINERAL RIGHTS ARE SEPARATED. — Section 170(h)(5)(B)(ii) (relating to special rule) is amended to read as follows: "(ii) SPECIAL RULE.— With respect to any contribution of property in which the ownership of the surface estate and