Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 111 Part 1.djvu/936
[…] Subtitle B—Corporate Organizations and Reorganizations SEC. 1011. TAX TREATMENT OF CERTAIN EXTRAORDINARY DIVIDENDS. (a) TREATMENT OF EXTRAORDINARY DIVIDENDS IN EXCESS OF BASIS. — Paragraph (2) of section 1059(a) (relating to corporate shareholder's recognition of gain attributable to nontaxed portion of extraordinary dividends) is amended to read as follows: "(2) AMOUNTS IN EXCESS OF BASIS.—If the nontaxed portion of such dividends exceeds such basis, such excess shall be treated as gain from the sale or exchange of such stock for