Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 111 Part 1.djvu/945
[…] Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 111 Part 1.djvu/945

From Wikisource
Jump to navigation Jump to search
This page needs to be proofread.

PUBLIC LAW 105-34—AUG. 5, 1997 111 STAT. 921 (c) SECTION 355. —Paragraph (3) of section 355(a) is amended by adding at the end the following new subparagraph: "(D) NONQUALIFIED PREFERRED STOCK.— Nonqualified preferred stock (as defined in section 351(g)(2)) received in a distribution with respect to stock other thsm nonqualified preferred stock (as so defined) shall not be treated as stock or securities.". (d) SECTION 356.— Section 356 is amended by redesignating subsections (e) and (f) as subsections (f) and (g), respectively, and by inserting after subsection (d) the following new subsection: "(e) NONQUALIFIED PREFERRED STOCK TREATED AS OTHER PROP- ERTY.— For purposes of this section— "(1) IN