Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 111 Part 1.djvu/945
[…] "(2) EXCEPTION. —The term 'other property does not include nonqualified preferred stock (as so defined) to the extent that, under section 354 or 355, such preferred stock would be permitted to be received without the recognition of gain.". (e) CONFORMING AMENDMENTS.— (1) Subparagraph (B) of section 354(a)(2) and subparagraph (C) of section 355(a)(3)(C) are each amended by inserting "(including nonqualified preferred stock, as defined in section 351(g)(2))'^after "stock". (2) Subparagraph (A) of section 354(a)(3) and subparagraph (A) of section 355(a)(4) are each amended by inserting "nonqualified preferred stock and" after "including". (3) Section 1036 is amended by redesignating subsection (b) as subsection (c) and by inserting after subsection (a) the following new subsection: "(b) NONQUALIFIED PREFERRED STOCK NOT TREATED AS STOCK.— For purposes of this section, nonqualified preferred stock (as defined in section 351(g)(2)) shall be treated as property other than stock.". (f) EFFECTIVE DATE. — 26 USC 351 note.