Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 111 Part 1.djvu/945
[…] SEC. 1015. MODIFICATION OF HOLDING PERIOD APPLICABLE TO DIVI- DENDS RECEIVED DEDUCTION. (a) IN GENERAL. —Subparagraph (A) of section 246(c)(1) is amended to read as follows: "(A) which is held by the taxpayer for 45 days or less during the 90-day period beginning on the date which is 45 days before the date on which such share becomes ex-dividend with respect to such dividend, or".